Jacobs v. Horn ( 2005 )
[…] During the guilt phase, the defendant must
    establish that he “suffered from one or more mental disorders
    which prevented him from formulating the specific intent to
    kill.” See 
    Cuevas, 832 A.2d at 393
    . Diminished capacity
    evidence at the guilt phase is limited to expert psychiatric
    testimony demonstrating that the defendant was unable to form
    the specific intent to kill. See 
    McCullum, 738 A.2d at 1010
    .
    The jury’s function during the sentencing phase is to weigh
    mitigating factors against aggravating factors. See 42 Pa. Cons.
    Stat. Ann. § 9711(c). At sentencing, the jury must consider
    “evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of
    the defendant and the circumstances of his offense” and must
    weigh mitigating factors against aggravating factors. 42 Pa.
    Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 9711(c), (e)(8). In short, counsel’s duties at
    the guilt phase and his duties at the sentencing phase differ
    significantly.
    26