Ronald Riley v. Thomas Corbett, Jr. , 622 F. App'x 93 ( 2015 )
[…] , 92 (2003) (citation omitted). We accord great
    deference to the legislature’s stated intent. See 
    id. If the
    intention was to enact a civil
    regulatory scheme, then we look to both the purpose and the effect of the law to
    determine if either factor is so punitive “as to negate [the State’s] intention to deem it
    civil.” 
    Id. (internal quotations
    and citations omitted).
    The stated purpose of Pennsylvania’s Megan’s Law is not to punish offenders, but
    rather to protect public safety by notifying the police and public of sexual offenders’
    whereabouts. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9799.11 (“It is the intention of the General
    See Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9799.14(d)(2).
    4
    Assembly . . . to further protect the safety and general welfare of the citizens of this
    Commonwealth.”). The Supreme Court ruled that a similar stated purpose was not
    punitive when “[t]he legislature found that sex offenders pose a high risk of reoffending,
    and identified protecting the public from sex offenders as the primary governmental
    interest of the law.”