Judge v. Canada , 208 F. App'x 106 ( 2006 )
[…] Act. Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 
    461 U.S. 480
    , 494 n.20 (1983)(“Under
    the Act, however, subject matter jurisdiction turns on the existence of an exception to
    foreign sovereign immunity, 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a). Accordingly, even if the foreign state
    does not enter an appearance to assert an immunity defense, a District Court still must
    determine that immunity is unavailable under the Act.”) If the District Court lacked
    subject matter jurisdiction, it should not have reached the merits of Judge’s claims.
    Section 1330(a) provides that District Courts have jurisdiction over civil actions
    against foreign states as to any claim “with respect to which the foreign state is not
    entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable
    international agreement.” Judge does not point to any exception to foreign sovereign
    immunity in Sections 1605-1607 under which his claims fall, and we have found none.
    Nor does the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, as an international