Wirth v. Aetna US Healthcare ( 2006 )
[…] Wirth was injured in a motor vehicle accident caused by
    a third party tortfeasor. His treatment for those injuries was
    covered under an HMO healthcare agreement issued by Aetna.2
    Wirth recovered a settlement from the third party tortfeasor;
    subsequently, Aetna, who claimed it was acting within its
    contractual rights, asserted a subrogation lien to recover monies
    from that settlement.3 Wirth paid Aetna $2,066.90 to release its
    lien and then filed a class action suit in state court alleging, inter
    alia, unjust enrichment and violation of section 1720 of the
    MVFRL, which provides that in “actions arising out of the
    maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of
    unnecessary in light of the judgment entered herewith.
    2
    These benefits were part of an employee benefit plan
    sponsored by Wirth’s father’s employer known as a Quality
    Point of Service Program (“QPOS”) and in excess of those