We have rejected this last contention outright, and will not give it further consideration here. United States v. Singletary,
268 F.3d 196(3d Cir. 2001). III. Hull’s first argument presents a matter of first impression in this Court, and to our knowledge, in any court of appeals. Hull was convicted, at Count 7, of violating 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A): “(p) Distribution of information relating to explosives, destructive devices, and weapons of mass destruction. (1) Definitions. In this subsection-- (A) the term ‘destructive device’ has the same meaning as in section 921(a)(4); (B) the term ‘explosive’ has the same meaning as in section 844(j); and (C) the term ‘weapon of mass destruction’ has the same meaning as in section 2332a(c)(2). 7 (2) Prohibition. It shall be unlawful for any person-- (A) to teach or demonstrate the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute by any means information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction, with the intent that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence;” (emphasis added) The superseding indictment charged that the “Federal crime of violence” at issue was solely the “unlawful possession of a pipe bomb,” on or about November 19, 2002.2 As we will set out below, “crime of violence” is not defined in the statute.