In Re: Kaiser Alum ( 2006 )
[…] id. § 1347
    (setting forth requirements for restoration of a terminated
    “plan”); 
    id. § 1348(a)
    (“For purposes of this subchapter the
    termination date of a single-employer plan is . . . .” (emphasis
    added)); 
    id. § 1362
    (imposing liability on the sponsor of a
    “single-employer plan” that is terminated). Furthermore, the
    fact that Congress used the plural “plans” in certain Title IV
    provisions shows that it was cognizant of the different
    contextual uses of the singular “plan” and plural “plans.” See
    
    id. § 1302(a)
    (stating that the purposes of Title IV are “to
    encourage the continuation and maintenance of voluntary
    private pension plans” and “to provide for the timely and
    uninterrupted payment of pension benefits . . . under plans”
    18
    (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 1303(a)
    (mandating that the PBGC
    audit annually a “statistically significant number of plans”
    terminating in standard terminations); 
    id. § 1310(a)
    (requiring