In Re: Kaiser Alum ( 2006 )
[…] (3) the reportable event described
    in [29 U.S.C. § 1343(c)(7)] has
    occurred, or
    (4) the possible long-run loss of the
    corporation with respect to the plan
    may reasonably be expected to
    increase unreasonably if the plan is
    not terminated.
    29 U.S.C. § 1342(a).
    14
    bankruptcy. Second, the bankruptcy case must not have been
    dismissed as of the proposed termination date. Third, the plan
    sponsor must submit to the PBGC a request for bankruptcy
    court approval of the plan termination. 29 U.S.C. §§
    1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(I)-(III). Finally, the bankruptcy court must
    “determine[] that, unless the plan is terminated, [the plan
    sponsor] will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of
    reorganization and will be unable to continue in business
    outside the chapter 11 reorganization process and approve[] the
    termination.” 
    Id. § 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(IV).
    A plan sponsor may not voluntarily terminate a plan “if
    the termination would violate the terms and conditions of an
    existing collective bargaining agreement.” 29 U.S.C. §
    1341(a)(3).5 However, a plan sponsor seeking a distress
    termination while in bankruptcy may remove a contractual bar
    to a plan’s termination by receiving the bankruptcy court’s
    approval to unilaterally reject or modify the CBA under 11