In Re: Kaiser Alum ( 2006 )
[…] plan” or “plan” throughout Title IV in a manner that it contends
    created a plan-specific statutory scheme to govern the single-
    employer plan termination insurance program. See, e.g., 29
    U.S.C. § 1321 (detailing when a “plan” is covered by the
    termination insurance program); 
    id. § 1322
    (identifying the
    benefits guaranteed under a “single-employer plan”); 
    id. § 1342
    (granting the PBGC authority to involuntarily terminate a
    “single-employer plan” and establishing the criteria on which to
    evaluate a “plan”); 
    id. § 1344(a)
    (establishing asset allocation
    scheme for a “single-employer plan” that is terminated); 
    id. § 1347
    (setting forth requirements for restoration of a terminated
    “plan”); 
    id. § 1348(a)
    (“For purposes of this subchapter the
    termination date of a single-employer plan is . . . .” (emphasis
    added)); 
    id. § 1362
    (imposing liability on the sponsor of a
    “single-employer plan” that is terminated). Furthermore, the
    fact that Congress used the plural “plans” in certain Title IV
    provisions shows that it was cognizant of the different