United States v. Herrington ( 2006 )
[…] sentencing policy; that the magistrate judge did not rely upon the BOP’s 2002 policy in
    declining to recommend placement in a CCC; and that the BOP’s 2002 policy did not
    result in different treatment of similarly situated individuals.
    This appeal followed.2
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.
    Herrington contends that the magistrate judge and the district court erred in
    determining that a sentence of probation with conditions of confinement could not be
    imposed for the assimilated violation.
    The assimilated violation, § 1543(b)(1) of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code provides
    as follows:
    A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or
    trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person’s
    operating privilege is suspended or revoked [in connection
    with a driving under the influence offense] shall be sentenced
    to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a
    period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days.
    75 Pa. C. S. § 1543(b)(1) (emphasis added).        The Assimilated Crimes Act (“ACA”),
    2
    The magistrate judge granted Herrington voluntary surrender as well as release
    pending appeal to the district court. During the pendency of this appeal, the magistrate