Blue Mountain Environmental Management Corp. v. Chico Enterprises, Inc. , 190 F. App'x 150 ( 2006 )
[…] CHICO ENTERPRISES
    Cario, the owner of premises located immediately adjacent to the service
    station, claims its property was contaminated by the gasoline leakage and brought suit
    under several theories, including the Pennsylvania Storage Tank and Spill Protection Act
    (“Storage Tank Act”), 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6021.1305(c).
    The Storage Tank Act provides for a rebuttable presumption of liability
    against the owner of a storage tank, such as the one here, “without proof of fault,
    negligence or causation” for pollution within 2,500 feet of the tank. 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. §
    6021.1311(a). The “presumption may be overcome by clear and convincing evidence that
    the person so charged did not contribute to the damage, contamination or pollution.” 
    Id. But, “the
    owner or operator must affirmatively prove by clear and convincing evidence . .
    . [that] the owner or operator did not contribute to the damages, contamination or
    pollution.” 35 Pa. Cons. Stat § 6021.1311(b).
    This statutory provision places the burden of proof on the tank owner.
    Wack v. Farmland Indus., 
    744 A.2d 265
    , 267-68 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1999) (abrogated on
    other grounds by Trach v. Fellin, 
    817 A.2d 1102
    (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003)).