FTC v. Wyndham Worldwide Corp , 799 F.3d 236 ( 2015 )
[…] recent legislation if the FTC already had regulatory authority
    over some cybersecurity issues. The Fair Credit Reporting
    which to rest an interpretation of a prior statute when it
    concerns . . . a proposal that does not become law.” Pension
    Benefit Guar. Corp. v. LTV Corp., 
    496 U.S. 633
    , 650 (1990).
    22
    Act requires (rather than authorizes) the FTC to issue
    regulations, 15 U.S.C. § 1681w (“The Federal Trade
    Commission . . . shall issue final regulations requiring . . . .”
    (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 1681m(e)(1)(B)
    (“The [FTC and
    other agencies] shall jointly . . . prescribe regulations
    requiring each financial institution . . . .” (emphasis added)),
    and expands the scope of the FTC’s authority, 
    id. § 1681s(a)(1)
    (“[A] violation of any requirement or
    prohibition imposed under this subchapter shall constitute an
    unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce . . . and shall
    be subject to enforcement by the [FTC] . . . irrespective of
    whether that person is engaged in commerce or meets any
    other jurisdictional tests under the [FTC] Act.”). The
    Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act similarly requires the FTC to
    promulgate regulations, 
    id. § 6801(b)
    (“[The FTC] shall
    establish appropriate standards for the financial institutions
    subject to [its] jurisdiction . . . .”), and relieves some of the