FTC v. Wyndham Worldwide Corp , 799 F.3d 236 ( 2015 )
[…] requiring each financial institution . . . .” (emphasis added)),
    and expands the scope of the FTC’s authority, 
    id. § 1681s(a)(1)
    (“[A] violation of any requirement or
    prohibition imposed under this subchapter shall constitute an
    unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce . . . and shall
    be subject to enforcement by the [FTC] . . . irrespective of
    whether that person is engaged in commerce or meets any
    other jurisdictional tests under the [FTC] Act.”). The
    Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act similarly requires the FTC to
    promulgate regulations, 
    id. § 6801(b)
    (“[The FTC] shall
    establish appropriate standards for the financial institutions
    subject to [its] jurisdiction . . . .”), and relieves some of the
    burdensome § 45(n) requirements for declaring acts unfair, 
    id. § 6801(b)
    (“[The FTC] shall establish appropriate standards .
    . . to protect against unauthorized access to or use of . . .
    records . . . which could result in substantial harm or
    inconvenience to any customer.” (emphasis added)). And the
    Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act required the FTC to
    issue regulations and empowered it to do so under the
    procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act, 
    id. § 6502(b)
    (citing 5 U.S.C. § 553), rather than the more burdensome