Cacere v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2006 )
[…] regarding the type and standardization of the IQ test administered by Dr. Fernandez in
    concluding that ALJ’s finding is supported by substantial evidence.
    2.     Claimant’s Obsessive Compulsive Disorder
    Cacere also argues that claimant’s obsessive compulsive disorder qualified as an
    additional and significant impairment under Listing 112.05D, and that the ALJ’s finding
    is based on “evidence nullification.” We disagree. The additional and significant
    impairment under Listing 112.05D must be a “severe” impairment, as defined in 20
    C.F.R. § 416.924(c). To demonstrate a “severe” impairment, an applicant must
    demonstrate something beyond “a slight abnormality or a combination of slight
    abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations. . . .” 20 C.F.R.
    § 416.924(c); see also McCrea v. Commissioner of Soc. Sec., 
    370 F.3d 357
    , 360 (3d Cir.
    2004).
    8
    We conclude that the ALJ’s finding that Cacere had not met her burden of