United States v. Banks ( 2006 )
[…] United States v. Ledesma-Cuesta, 
    347 F.3d 527
    , 530 (3d Cir.
    2003).
    1.
    6
    While Banks does not raise the issue on appeal, we are
    satisfied the District Court engaged in sufficient review of the
    § 3553(a) factors. See 
    Cooper, 437 F.3d at 329
    .
    12
    To place the issue of the District Court’s statutory authority
    to issue the in personam forfeiture judgment in perspective, we
    consider the applicable statutory framework. In the second
    superseding indictment and its motion for a forfeiture judgment,
    the Government relied upon 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) as grounds for
    obtaining criminal forfeiture of the proceeds of Banks’s mail fraud
    proceeds.7 The applicable edition of that statute reads,
    “If a forfeiture of property is authorized in connection with
    a violation of an Act of Congress, and any person is charged
    in an indictment or information with such violation but no
    specific statutory provision is made for criminal forfeiture
    upon conviction, the Government may include the forfeiture
    in the indictment or information in accordance with the
    Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and upon conviction,
    the court shall order the forfeiture of the property in
    accordance with the procedures set forth in section 413 of
    the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853), other than
    subsection (d) of that section.”
    28 U.S.C. § 2461(c).8
    7
    Section 2461(c) is part of the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform
    Act of 2000 (“CAFRA”), Pub L. 106-185, § 16.
    8
    We observe that § 2461(c) was amended on March 9, 2006,
    and now states:
    “If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of
    an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture
    of property is authorized, the Government may include
    notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or information
    pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the
    defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the
    forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property
    as part of the sentence in the criminal case pursuant to the
    Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3554 of
    title 18, United States Code. The procedures in section 413
    of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853) apply to
    13
    As pertains to mail fraud proceeds, criminal forfeiture for
    such proceeds is specifically authorized when special
    circumstances are present, such as when the mail fraud affects a
    financial institution, see 18 U.S.C. § 982(a).9 Because no financial
    institution was involved in this case, the Government accordingly
    seeks criminal forfeiture for Banks’s mail fraud proceeds under 28
    U.S.C. § 2461(c) through the civil forfeiture provision, 18 U.S.C.
    § 981(a)(1)(C),10 which does not require any special circumstances
    all stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding, except that
    subsection (d) of such section applies only in cases in which
    the defendant is convicted of a violation of such Act.”
    9
    In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 982 states,
    Ҥ 982. Criminal forfeiture
    (a)(1) The court, in imposing sentence on a person
    convicted of an offense in violation of section 1956, 1957,
    or 1960 of this title, shall order that the person forfeit to the