United States v. Banks ( 2006 )
[…] concluded that by drafting 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2)(A) to permit
    criminal forfeiture only for mail fraud carried out against financial
    institutions, Congress had concluded that criminal forfeiture for
    mail fraud was “only appropriate when the mail fraud affected a
    financial 
    institution.” 345 F. Supp. 2d at 496
    n.9. In that court’s
    view, “[i]t seems highly unlikely that, in passing the broad
    language of § 2461(c), Congress intended to silently remove the
    limitations on criminal forfeiture in mail fraud cases that it had
    carefully inserted into § 982(a)(2)(A).” 
    Id. Although Croce
    II presents a plausible construction of the
    statute, we are not persuaded. Section 2461(c) authorizes criminal
    forfeiture where “a forfeiture is authorized in connection with a
    violation of an Act of Congress,” which Act in this case is the civil
    forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. § 981. Section 981 in turn permits
    forfeiture of proceeds from the crimes identified in 18 U.S.C. §
    1956(c)(7). Section 1956(c)(7) in turn includes the list of crimes