United States v. Banks ( 2006 )
[…] and possessing counterfeit and forged securities in violation of 18
    U.S.C. § 513(a). App. 1401. The jury instructions, tracking the
    wording of the statute, informed the jury that Banks could be found
    guilty for uttering and possessing counterfeit or forged securities.
    App. 1264-65, 1267.
    We considered this issue in United States v. Cusumano, 
    943 F.2d 305
    (3d Cir. 1991). In that case, the defendant was indicted
    under a statute that presented multiple routes to a conviction in the
    14
    Title 18, section 513(a) reads
    “Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited
    security of a State or a political subdivision thereof or of an
    organization, or whoever makes, utters or possesses a
    forged security of a State or political subdivision thereof or
    of an organization, with intent to deceive another person,
    organization, or government shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.”
    23
    disjunctive. As in this case, although the indictment was written in
    the conjunctive, the district court charged the jury in the
    disjunctive. On appeal, Cusumano argued the district court should
    have charged the jury in the conjunctive. We rejected that