Emerson Elec Sup Co v. Estes Express Lines ( 2006 )
[…] 970 F.2d 609
    , 611-12 (9th Cir. 1992); Norton v. Jim Phillips
    Horse Transp., Inc., 
    901 F.2d 821
    , 827 (10th Cir. 1989); Hughes
    v. United Van Lines, Inc., 
    829 F.2d 1407
    , 1415 (7th Cir. 1987).
    The carrier had the burden of establishing these requirements.
    See Carmana Designs 
    Ltd., 943 F.2d at 319
    .
    In the present case, Estes contends that the third
    requirement that a carrier offer a shipper two or more levels of
    liability is no longer mandated pursuant to the ICCTA. Prior to
    the ICCTA, the liability limiting provisions under § 10730 of the
    Carmack Amendment provided in pertinent part:
    (b)(1) [A] motor common carrier . . . may . . .
    establish rates for the transportation of property . . .
    under which the liability of the carrier . . . for such
    property is limited to a value established by written
    declaration of the shipper or by written agreement
    between the carrier and . . . shipper if that value
    would be reasonable under the circumstances
    surrounding the transportation.
    (2) Before a carrier . . . may establish a rate for any
    service under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
    Commission may require such carrier . . . to have in
    effect and keep in effect . . . a rate for such service
    which does not limit the liability of the carrier . . . .
    49 U.S.C. § 10730(b).
    13
    Subsequent to the ICCTA, the liability limiting provisions
    of the Carmack Amendment now state:
    (c) Special rules.--
    (1) Motor carriers.--
    (A) Shipper waiver.--Subject to the provisions of
    subparagraph (B), a carrier providing
    transportation or service . . . may, subject to the
    provisions of this chapter (including with respect to
    a motor carrier, the requirements of section
    13710(a)), establish rates for the transportation of
    property (other than household goods described in
    section 13102(10)(A)) under which the liability of
    the carrier for such property is limited to a value
    established by written or electronic declaration of
    the shipper or by written agreement between the
    carrier and shipper if that value would be
    reasonable under the circumstances surrounding
    the transportation.
    (B) Carrier notification.--If the motor carrier is not
    required to file its tariff with the Board, it shall
    provide under section 13710(a)(1) to the shipper,
    on request of the shipper, a written or electronic
    copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices