Emerson Elec Sup Co v. Estes Express Lines ( 2006 )
[…] apply * * * to property * * * received for
    8
    authorize such rates listed in the carrier's tariff if it found the
    rates to be just and reasonable. See 3 S ORKIN § 13.02[1], at 13-
    19.
    In 1978, Congress passed the Revised Interstate
    Commerce Act, Pub. L. No. 95-473, 92 Stat. 1337 (1978), which
    recodified the Carmack Amendment. The expressed legislative
    intent was to restore without substantive change the applicable
    laws enacted prior to May 16, 1978. See 
    id. The provisions
    concerning released rates originally found in 49 U.S.C. § 20(11)
    were codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10730. See Shippers Nat’l Freight
    Claim Council, 
    Inc., 712 F.2d at 742
    n.2. Similar to § 20(11), §
    10730 provided:
    The Interstate Commerce Commission may require
    or authorize a carrier providing transportation or
    service subject to its jurisdiction . . . to establish
    rates for transportation of property under which the
    transportation concerning which the carrier shall
    have been or shall be expressly authorized or
    required by order of the Interstate Commerce
    Commission to establish and maintain rates
    dependent upon the value declared in writing by the
    shipper or agreed upon in writing as the released
    value of the property, in which case such declaration
    or agreement shall have no other effect than to limit
    liability and recovery to an amount not exceeding the
    value so declared or released, and shall not, so far as
    relates to values, be held to be a violation of section
    10 of this chapter; and any tariff schedule which may
    be filed with the commission pursuant to such order
    shall contain specific reference thereto and may
    establish rates varying with the value so declared and
    agreed upon.
    Caten v. Salt City Movers & Storage Co., 
    149 F.2d 428
    , 431 (2d
    Cir. 1945) (citing the version of the Carmack Amendment after
    Congress passed the Cummins Amendments).
    9
    liability of the carrier for that property is limited to
    a value established by written declaration of the
    shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value
    would be reasonable under the circumstances
    surrounding the transportation.
    49 U.S.C. § 10730 (1979). This provision applied to all
    interstate common carriers of property, other than water carriers.
    See Shippers Nat’l Freight Claim Council, 
    Inc., 712 F.2d at 742
    .
    Congress then amended § 10730 with the Motor Carrier
    Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-296, 94 Stat. 793 (July 1, 1980).
    Section 12 of the Motor Carrier Act divided § 10730 into two
    subsections. Subsection (a) consisted of the prior § 10730 but
    was made inapplicable to motor carriers of nonhousehold
    property. The new subsection (b) allowed a motor carrier of
    nonhousehold property to establish released rates without prior
    approval of the ICC, but permitted the ICC to require the carrier
    to have in effect full liability rates as well.4 See 
    id. 4 Section
    10730, as amended by the Motor Carrier Act of
    1980, provided:
    (a) The Interstate Commerce Commission may
    require or authorize a carrier (including a motor
    common carrier of household goods but excluding
    any other motor common carrier of property and
    excluding any rail carrier) providing transportation
    or service subject to its jurisdiction . . . to establish
    rates for transportation of property under which the
    liability of the carrier for that property is limited to
    a value established by written declaration of the
    shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value
    would be reasonable under the circumstances
    surrounding the transportation . . . .
    (b)(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of
    this subsection, a motor common carrier providing
    transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of
    10
    the Commission . . . may, subject to the provisions of
    this chapter (including, with respect to a motor
    carrier, the general tariff requirements of section
    10762 of this title), establish rates for the
    transportation of property (other than household
    goods) under which the liability of the carrier . . . for
    such property is limited to a value established by
    written declaration of the shipper or by written
    agreement between the carrier and . . . shipper if that
    value would be reasonable under the circumstances
    surrounding the transportation.
    (2) Before a carrier . . . may establish a rate for any
    service under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
    Commission may require such carrier . . . to have in
    effect and keep in effect . . . a rate for such service
    which does not limit the liability of the carrier . . . .
    Shippers Nat’l Freight Claim Council, 
    Inc., 712 F.2d at 743
    (quoting former version of Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. §
    10730).
    Section 10762 provided in relevant part:
    General tariff requirements
    (a)(1) A carrier providing transportation or service