Emerson Elec Sup Co v. Estes Express Lines ( 2006 )
[…] agreement between the carrier and . . . shipper if that
    value would be reasonable under the circumstances
    surrounding the transportation.
    (2) Before a carrier . . . may establish a rate for any
    service under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
    Commission may require such carrier . . . to have in
    effect and keep in effect . . . a rate for such service
    which does not limit the liability of the carrier . . . .
    Shippers Nat’l Freight Claim Council, 
    Inc., 712 F.2d at 743
    (quoting former version of Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. §
    10730).
    Section 10762 provided in relevant part:
    General tariff requirements
    (a)(1) A carrier providing transportation or service
    subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce
    Commission under chapter 105 of this title (except a
    motor common carrier) shall publish and file with
    the Commission tariffs containing the rates and (A)
    if a common carrier, classifications, rules, and
    practices related to those rates, and (B) if a contract
    carrier, rules and practices related to those rates,
    established under this chapter for transportation or
    service it may provide under this subtitle.
    Comsource Indep. Food Serv. Co. v. Union Pac. R.R., 
    102 F.3d 11
    In enacting subsection (b), Congress sought to deregulate
    transportation services and allow released value rates to foster
    more competition in prices. H.R. R EP. No. 96-1069, at 26
    (1980), as reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2283, 2308; S. R EP.
    No. 104-176, at 10 (1995).
    Congress then passed the Trucking Industry Regulatory
    Reform Act of 1994, (“TIRRA”), Pub. L. No. 103-311, 108 Stat.
    1673, 1684-85, which eliminated the requirement that
    nonhousehold good carriers file a tariff containing rates with the
    ICC. Next, Congress passed the ICC Termination Act of 1995
    (“ICCTA”) which replaced § 10730 with § 14706. Under the