Luntungan v. Attorney General of the United States ( 2006 )
[…] not apply to aliens . . . who were in exclusion or deportation
    proceedings as of April 1, 1997.”) (citations omitted); Pub. L. No.
    104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-546, 3009-625 (stating that IIRIRA’s
    amendments to the INA do not apply to aliens in deportation
    proceedings prior to the effective date of IIRIRA).
    12
    file an unlimited number of motions to reopen.11 However,
    these regulations do not apply to an alien, such as Luntungan,
    who is placed in proceedings after April 1, 1997.12 An alien
    such as Luntungan is subject to the one motion rule laid out in
    8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7) and 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii).13
    11
    Title 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(iii)(D) provides:
    The time and numerical limitations set forth in
    paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall not apply to a
    motion to reopen filed pursuant to the provisions of
    paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(A) of this section.
    Paragraph (b)(1) permits only one motion to reopen, and paragraph
    (b)(4)(iii)(A) refers to motions to reopen following an “order
    entered in absentia in deportation proceedings.” Thus, under §
    1003.23(b)(4)(iii)(D), the numerical limit on motions to reopen
    does not apply to in absentia deportation orders.
    12
    Luntungan concedes as much in his reply brief.
    13
    See Joshi v. Ashcroft, 
    389 F.3d 732
    (7th Cir. 2004) (stating