Purveegiin v. Atty Gen USA ( 2006 )
[…] standard against which to judge the agency’s exercise of
    discretion”).
    17
    consistency, but also the participants in the process, through
    more detailed consideration of significant cases. Procedural
    Reforms To Improve Case Management, 67 Fed. Reg. at
    54,887-88. Indeed, the regulations implicitly recognize this
    advantage to individuals by allowing a participant to request
    three-member panel review in the notice of appeal.8 These
    provisions are not merely an “internal management directive,”
    cf. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(8) (establishing time limits for
    adjudication of appeals), but confer on participants in agency
    proceedings a substantial benefit. This benefit may be enforced
    by the courts if improperly denied.
    8
    See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) (“An appellant who asserts that
    the appeal may warrant review by a three-member panel . . . may
    identify in the Notice of Appeal the specific factual or legal
    basis for that contention.”); 
    id. § 1003.3(f)
    (“A party to an
    appeal . . . pending on August 26, 2002, may, until
    September 25, 2002, or the expiration of any briefing schedule
    set by the Board, whichever is later, submit a brief or statement
    limited to explaining why the appeal or motion does or does not
    meet the criteria for three-member review under
    § 1003.1(e)(6).”); see also Procedural Reforms To Improve
    Case Management, 67 Fed. Reg. at 54,888 (“[I]n those appeals
    that do raise novel or complex factual or legal issues . . . a
    respondent is permitted, even encouraged, . . . to state in the