In Re Joan Fabrics Corp. , 619 F. App'x 62 ( 2015 )
[…] Upon a careful review of North Carolina law, we conclude that the lien was both
    owing and of record at the time of the sale. First, North Carolina law provides that “[a]ll
    property subject to ad valorem taxation shall be listed annually.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-
    285(a). Second, “the obligation to pay ad valorem property taxes in the State of North
    Carolina attaches at the time the property is listed, even though the amount of the tax has
    not yet been determined.” In re Members Warehouse, Inc., 
    991 F.2d 116
    , 120 (4th Cir.
    1993); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-355(a) (stating that a “lien for taxes levied . . . shall
    attach to the parcel taxed on the date as of which property is to be listed”).3 Thus, the
    taxes were owed and a lien attached by the time of Godley’s purchase. Third, North
    Carolina law directs that those tax listings be recorded with the county tax assessor’s
    office, not the register of deeds. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-319(d) (“Listings and