Medina v. DiGuglielmo ( 2006 )
[…] Medina entered the store,” Marcos
    Toro did not answer. ADA Sweeney then requested a sidebar
    conference, which was granted. She informed Judge Stout that
    ADA Ponterio had handled the preliminary hearing and knew
    the witness better than she did. ADA Sweeney requested that
    ADA Ponterio question Marcos Toro. Judge Stout replied: “If
    he testified at the [preliminary] hearing and you have the notes,3
    3
    In Pennsylvania, the transcript from a pretrial hearing in
    municipal court is referred to as “notes from an examination.”
    See, e.g., 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5917 (2000) (providing that
    “[w]henever any person has been examined as a witness, . . . in
    any criminal proceeding conducted in or before a court of
    record, and the defendant has been present and has had an
    opportunity to examine or cross-examine, if such witness
    afterwards dies, . . . or if he becomes incompetent to testify for
    11
    I think he can be declared an unavailable witness.” Mr. Daly
    objected to permitting a second lawyer to continue the direct
    examination of Marcos Toro. ADA Sweeney then requested the
    Court’s permission to seat ADA Ponterio at counsel table.