The District Court held that Mercersburg satisfied the “public accommodation” requirement and that its repairs and renovations to Keil Hall were “alterations” within the meaning of the ADA. Each of these determinations is correct. Mercersburg is a “secondary school,” which by definition 12 makes it a “place of education,” and, accordingly, a “public accommodation” under
42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(J). Moreover, existing regulations establish that the repairs made to Keil Hall were “alterations” because they included “remodeling, renovation, [or] reconstruction . . . .”
28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b)(1) (“Alterations include, but are not limited to, remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration, changes or rearrangement in structural parts or elements, and changes or rearrangement in the plan configuration of walls and full-height partitions.”). Thus, the first two steps of our three- step inquiry are easily satisfied. The third step is markedly more difficult.