42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2).14 “Areas containing primary functions refer to so when it is “easily accomplished and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.”
Id.§ 12181(9). Compliance with the ADA’s barrier removal provision may require, for example, the installation of a concrete ramp, a widened exterior door, or the modification of an existing public restroom.
28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b). Where those public accommodations can demonstrate that barrier removal is not “readily achievable,” they must try other methods that are.
28 C.F.R. § 36.305(a). 14 In relevant part,
42 U.S.C. § 12183(a) provides: [D]iscrimination for purposes of section 12182(a) of this title includes . . . (2) with respect to a facility or part thereof that is altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of an establishment in a manner that affects or could affect the usability of the facility or part thereof, a failure to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs. Where the entity is undertaking an alteration that affects or could affect usability of or access to an 23 those portions of a place of public accommodation where significant goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations are provided.” H. Rep.