Fasano v. Federal Reserve Bank ( 2006 )
[…] and filing counterclaims, the New York Fed “conceded” that
    subject matter jurisdiction existed and waived its preemption
    arguments.
    4
    The exact question certified by the District Court was
    “whether the Federal Reserve Bank is immune from state
    employment discrimination law claims, particularly whether the
    8
    granted permission to appeal on September 23, 2005. On March
    14, 2006, we granted the motion of the other 11 Federal Reserve
    Banks to proceed as Amici Curiae.
    II.
    The District Court had jurisdiction pursuant to 12 U.S.C.
    § 632, which provides that all civil suits against Federal Reserve
    Banks are “deemed to arise under the laws of the United States
    . . . ; and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before
    the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the
    district court . . . .” We have jurisdiction over the interlocutory
    appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). We exercise plenary
    review over issues of subject matter jurisdiction, including
    preemption. Travitz v. Northeast Dep’t ILGWU Health &
    Welfare Fund, 
    13 F.3d 704