Fasano v. Federal Reserve Bank ( 2006 )
[…] merely clarified that a president and vice presidents could be
    appointed.9 Act of August 23, 1935, ch. 614, § 201, 49 Stat.
    703. The ADA, by contrast, was enacted in 1990, Pub. L. No.
    101-336, 104 Stat. 328, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq., and has been
    applied to Federal Reserve Banks. See, e.g., Wernick v. Fed.
    Reserve Bank of New York, 
    91 F.3d 379
    (2d Cir. 1996). The
    federal banking whistleblower statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1831j, as
    applicable to Federal Reserve Banks, was enacted in 1991. Act
    of December 19, 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-242, § 251(a)(1)-(3),
    105 Stat. 2331.
    In order to reconcile the applicability of these federal
    9
    As originally enacted, § 341(Fifth) read: “To appoint by its
    board of directors, such officers and employees as are not
    otherwise provided for in this Act, to define their duties, require
    bonds of them and fix the penalty thereof, and to dismiss at
    pleasure such officers or employees.”
    20
    statutes limiting the Federal Reserve Banks’ discretion in
    personnel decisions with § 341(Fifth)’s grant of broad power to
    dismiss employees “at pleasure,” we are compelled to conclude
    that the ADA and 12 U.S.C. § 1831j impliedly amended § 341.
    See Kroske v.