Bobb v. Atty Gen USA ( 2006 )
[…] not, see 36 Am. Jur. 2d Forgery § 26 (noting that fraudulent
    intent is an element of most state statutes, although some allow
    intent to injure as well), and Congress has indicated that the
    federal crime of forgery need not necessarily include as an
    element the intent to defraud. See Drakes v. Zimski, 
    240 F.3d 246
    , 249 (3d Cir. 2001) (“[I]n Congress’ view, it may well be
    39
    possible to commit ‘forgery’ without ‘fraud,’ or at least fraud in
    the ordinary sense of misrepresentation for material gain.”); see
    also 18 U.S.C. § 510(b) (“Whoever, with knowledge that such
    Treasury check or bond or security of the United States is stolen
    . . ..”) (emphasis added). I therefore cannot accept that it
    “makes no sense” for Congress to have established a new test
    for all forgery-related crimes.
    The Government’s second contention—that Congress
    intended to expand the number of aggravated felonies—is
    irrelevant.