Bobb v. Atty Gen USA ( 2006 )
[…] did with fourteen different offenses set forth in section
    1101(a)(43), to use the broader term “offense.” See 
    id. at 175.
    Thus, Nugent’s holding that the universal must be proven if it
    subsumes the subclass is inapplicable to this case. Bobb’s
    underlying conviction is not a “hybrid offense,” and the
    government was entitled to charge him as removable solely
    under subsection (M)(i).
    C.
    Our only remaining question is whether the offense of
    conviction qualifies as an aggravated felony under subsection
    (M)(i). Bobb was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 510(a)(2) of
    passing, uttering, and publishing a United States Treasury check
    in the amount of $13,277 which contained a forged
    endorsement. That statute provides as follows:
    31
    (a) Whoever, with intent to defraud--
    (2) passes, utters, or publishes, or attempts to
    pass, utter, or publish, any Treasury check or bond
    or security of the United States bearing a falsely
    made or forged endorsement or signature; . . .
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than ten years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 510(a). The Government is required to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt the following four elements to obtain
    a conviction under section 510(a)(2): (1) that the defendant
    passed or attempted to pass a United States Treasury Check;