Maurice Didon v. Alicia Castillo ( 2016 )
[…] See, e.g., Hague Convention, supra, at
    Preamble (“The States signatory to the present
    Convention, . . . Desiring to . . . establish procedures to ensure
    the[] prompt return [of children] to the State of their habitual
    residence . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. at art. 3 (“The . . .
    retention of a child is to be considered wrongful where . . . it
    is in breach of rights of custody attributed to a person . . .
    under the law of the State in which the child was habitually
    resident immediately before the . . . retention . . . .” (emphasis
    added)); see also 
    22 U.S.C. § 9003
    (f)(1) (“[T]he term
    ‘authorities’, as used in article 15 of the Convention to refer
    to the authorities of the state of the habitual residence of a
    child . . . .” (emphasis added)). Such language is not
    susceptible to any construction whereby a child may have
    more than one habitual residence country at a time. See In
    Marriage of Hanbury-Brown (1996) 130 FLR 252, 285
    (Austl.)17; Rhona Schuz, Policy Considerations in
    17