Federal Trade Commission v. Penn State Hershey Medical Center , 838 F.3d 327 ( 2016 )
[…] In order to prevent the parties from merging until the FTC can
    conduct an administrative adjudication on the merits to
    11
    determine whether the merger violates Section 7, the
    Government seeks a preliminary injunction under Section
    13(b) of the FTC Act.
    Section 13(b) of the FTC Act empowers the FTC to
    file suit in the federal district courts and seek a preliminary
    injunction to prevent a merger pending a FTC administrative
    adjudication “[w]henever the Commission has reason to
    believe that a corporation is violating, or is about to violate,
    Section 7 of the Clayton Act.” FTC v. H.J. Heinz Co., 
    246 F.3d 708
    , 714 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (quoting FTC v. Staples, Inc.,
    
    970 F. Supp. 1066
    , 1070 (D.D.C. 1997)); see 
    15 U.S.C. § 53
    (b).
    A district court may issue a preliminary injunction
    “[u]pon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and
    considering the Commission’s likelihood of ultimate success,
    such action would be in the public interest.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 53
    (b). The public interest standard is not the same as the
    traditional equity standard for injunctive relief. Under Section
    13(b), we first consider the FTC’s likelihood of success on
    the merits and then weigh the equities to determine whether a