In Re: Karen Briscoe ( 2006 )
[…] plaintiff had no “reasonable opportunity to discover the alleged
    wrong and bring suit before the limitations period expired.”
    Shah v. Moss, 
    67 S.W.3d 836
    , 842 (Tex. 2001) (citations
    omitted); see Boyd v. Kallam, 
    152 S.W.3d 670
    , 676 (Tex. App.
    2004). The extensive publicity and notice campaigns provide
    adequate support, at least for purposes of this mandamus
    proceeding, for the District Court’s finding that petitioners had
    the requisite “reasonable opportunity” to discover their doctors’
    11
    Article I, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides in
    relevant part, “All courts shall be open, and every person for an
    injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall
    have remedy by due course of law.”
    36
    alleged torts. Moreover, it was not clearly erroneous for the
    District Court to conclude that if the petitioners had acted with
    reasonable diligence, they could have learned more than two
    years before filing suit that the diet drugs were linked to heart-