U.S. Small Business Administration v. Chimicles ( 2006 )
[…] partnership agreement does not negate any obligation to
    arbitrate. Nor did Chimicles’ post-argument memorandum
    provide a satisfactory response. Section 5.1.2 provides as
    follows:
    Notwithstanding any provision in the Agreement to the
    contrary (except as expressly provided in this Section
    5.1.2), in the event that the Partnership is subject to
    restricted operations (as such term is used in the SBIC
    Act)2 and prior to the liquidation of the Partnership the
    2
    The term “Restricted Operation Conditions” is defined at
    
    13 C.F.R. § 107.1820
    (e) and applies when, inter alia, the “SBA
    determines that you have failed to comply with one or more of the
    substantive provisions of the Act.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 107.1820
    (e)(7).
    The occurrence of one of the enumerated “Restricted Operation
    8
    SBA requires the General Partner and the Private Limited
    Partners to contribute any amount of their respective