Prusky v. Reliastar Life Ins ( 2006 )
[…] Many of the transfer requests were made between 3:00 p.m. and
    3:30 p.m. CST (after the NYSE had closed for the day) but were
    valued at the current day’s price.
    In November, 2002, ReliaStar informed the Plan that it
    would no longer implement transfer instructions as of the date
    5
    The term “late trading” is somewhat misleading because
    trading after the close of the market is entirely permissible so
    long as the trades are priced using the NAV set the next day.
    See Pricing of Redeemable Securities for Distribution,
    Redemption and Repurchase, 17 C.F.R. § 270.22c-1 (“No
    registered investment company issuing any redeemable security
    . . . shall sell, redeem, or repurchase any such security except at
    a price based on the current net asset value of such security
    which is next computed after receipt of a tender of such security
    for redemption or of an order to purchase or sell such
    security.”) (emphasis supplied). The Rule’s requirement that
    prices be based on the next computed NAV is referred to as
    “forward pricing.” Disclosure Regarding Market Timing and
    Selective Disclosure of Portfolio Holdings, 68 Fed. Reg. 70,402
    (Dec. 17, 2003).