Wang v. Atty Gen USA ( 2006 )
[…] group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A).        Wang bears the burden of
    demonstrating past persecution or      a well-founded fear of persecution with credible
    testimony. See Gao v. Ashcroft, 
    299 F.3d 266
    , 272 (3d Cir. 2002).
    Eligibility for withholding of removal is more stringent than the standard for asylum.
    Lukwago v. Ashcroft, 
    329 F.3d 157
    , 177 (3d Cir. 2003). The applicant must show that future
    persecution based on political opinion or other factors is “more likely than not” to occur. 8
    C.F.R. § 208.16(b). “An applicant for relief on the merits under [Article 3] of the [CAT]
    bears the burden of establishing ‘that it is more likely than not that he or she would be
    tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.’” Sevoian v. Ashcroft, 
    290 F.3d 166
    ,
    174-75 (3d Cir. 2002) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2)).
    Adverse credibility determinations, like other factual findings in immigration
    proceedings, are reviewed under the substantial evidence standard. Mulanga v. Ashcroft,