NVE Inc. v. Department of Health & Human Services ( 2006 )
[…] suggests that the “proceedings” in which the United States has
    the burden of proof under § 342(f)(1), and as to which the de
    novo standard is to apply, are enforcement proceedings brought
    by the United States to enforce DSHEA.
    This view is bolstered by the fact that Congress made
    another provision of subsection 342(f) specifically apply to the
    Secretary of Health and Human Services. In § 342(f)(2),
    Congress distinguished between the Secretary and the United
    States attorneys, to whom the Secretary reports violations of §
    342(1)(A), indicating that Congress did not use the terms “the
    3
    While it is common practice to name the agency or officers
    as defendants in APA actions, a plaintiff may name the United
    States directly. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 703
     (“If no special statutory
    review proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial review
    may be brought against the United States, the agency by its
    official title, or the appropriate officer.”) (emphasis added). We
    believe, however, that the fact Congress limited § 342(f)(1) to
    proceedings in which the United States is a party – rather than
    the “United States, the agency by its official title, or the
    appropriate officer,” id. – indicates that it was referring to