NVE Inc. v. Department of Health & Human Services ( 2006 )
[…] The de novo provision immediately follows the
    sentence stating that “the United States shall bear the burden of
    proof on each element to show that a dietary supplement is
    adulterated.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 342
    (f)(1). The fact that the United
    States bears the burden of proof is significant for determining
    the type of “proceedings” to which Congress was referring in
    this context. It is the United States – not the FDA, its
    Commissioner, the Department of Health and Human Services,
    or its Secretary – that is the named party in enforcement actions.
    See 
    21 U.S.C. § 337
    (a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the
    enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by
    and in the name of the United States.”) By contrast, private
    parties challenging agency rulemaking generally name as a
    defendant the agency or administrative officials responsible for
    the regulation, not the United States. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 702
    (requiring any mandatory or injunctive decree under the APA