Keung NG v. Atty Gen USA ( 2006 )
[…] interpretation of the statute . . ..”).
    7
    (a) an offense that has as an element the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
    against the person or property of another, or
    (b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by
    its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical
    force against the person or property of another
    may be used in the course of committing the
    offense.
    Ng was convicted of three counts of the use of
    interstate commerce facilities in the commission of a
    murder-for-hire, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    .
    Section 1958 provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever travels in or causes another (including the
    intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign
    commerce, or uses or causes another (including the
    intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in
    interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder
    be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the
    United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as
    consideration for a promise or agreement to pay,
    anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more
    than ten years, or both; and if personal injury results,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more
    than twenty years, or both; and if death results, shall be
    punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined
    not more than $250,000, or both.
    8
    The IJ concluded that a violation of § 1958 constitutes a
    crime of violence under 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (b) because the
    solicitation of a murder naturally presents a substantial risk that
    physical force will be used against another, regardless of
    whether the risk develops or harm actually occurs.5 Ng counters
    that his crime did not involve any risk that physical force would
    be used against another because the hitman he attempted to hire
    was a government informant who had no intent to commit the
    murder. More broadly, he argues that the use of interstate
    commerce facilities in the commission of a murder-for-hire
    cannot constitute a crime of violence because § 1958 bars
    solicitation without requiring proof of acceptance. Only if there
    is acceptance, Ng argues, is there any risk that a murder will
    actually be accomplished or that violence will be used.