PA Prison Society v. Kane ( 2007 )
[…] summary judgment to defendants on the Ex Post Facto claim.
    Plaintiffs respond that Corbett, as the only one of the five-
    member Board of Pardons who seeks to cross-appeal, lacks
    standing, see Bender v.Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 
    475 U.S. 534
     (1986); Karcher v. May, 
    484 U.S. 72
     (1987),
    notwithstanding Corbett’s counter-argument that he has standing
    in his capacity as Attorney General, the official charged with
    defending the constitutionality of the laws of Pennsylvania, see
    71 P.S. § 732-204 (“It shall be the duty of the Attorney General
    to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes . . .”).
    By reason of our holding that the plaintiffs lack standing, we do
    not reach these arguments as they are moot.
    -6-
    hypothetical injury; a causal connection between the injury and the
    conduct complained of; and substantial likelihood of remedy –