Santana-Gonzalez v. Atty Gen USA ( 2007 )
[…] probative evidence that tends to plausibly explain or confirm the
    claim of nondelivery.” The BIA similarly found Petitioner’s
    affidavit insufficient, holding that she had “not overcome the
    presumption of effective delivery,” citing to its own precedent in
    Matter of Grijalva, 
    21 I&N Dec. 27
     (BIA 1995).
    The presumption derived from Matter of Grijalva
    involved service of a notice of hearing by certified mail. Prior to
    1997, a notice of removal hearing could only be served by
    certified mail, return receipt requested.               8 U.S.C. §
    1252b(a)(2)(A) (“In deportation proceedings under section 1252
    of this title, written notice ... shall be given in person to the alien
    (or, if personal service is not practicable, such notice shall be
    given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of
    record, if any).”) (repealed, effective 1997); 8 U.S.C. §
    1252b(f)(1) (“The term ‘certified mail’ means certified mail,
    return receipt requested.”) (repealed, effective 1997).2 In
    2
    This change was apparently aimed at making in absentia orders