DeAsencio v. Tyson Foods Inc ( 2007 )
[…] consider whether the gear was cumbersome, heavy, or required
    concentration to don and doff. This language in effect
    impermissibly directed the jury to consider whether the poultry
    workers had demonstrated some sufficiently laborious degree of
    exertion, rather than some form of activity controlled or required
    by the employer and pursued for the benefit of the employer;
    Armour demonstrates that exertion is not in fact, required for
    11
    The Secretary of Labor also highlights an interesting
    provision of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 203(o), which provides, under
    the heading of “Hours Worked,” that “[i]n determining . . . the
    hours for which an employee is employed, there shall be excluded
    any time spent in changing clothes or washing at the beginning or
    end of each workday which was excluded from measured working
    time during the week involved by the express terms of or by
    custom or practice under a bona fide collective-bargaining
    agreement applicable to the particular employee.” Of course, no
    such collective-bargaining agreement is at issue in this case, but the
    very existence of this carve-out for changing time under the
    heading “Hours Worked” in the statute provides at least some
    indication that such activity is itself properly considered “work”