Russell v. Gov VI ( 2007 )
[…] shall make available, forthwith, to the Superior Court of the
    Virgin Islands the sum of 5.75 million dollars to construct and
    establish the Virgin Islands Supreme Court on St. Croix.” 2
    2
    The location of the Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands is
    the subject of separate litigation between the Governor and the
    Legislature. Governor Turnbull sued the Legislature in the
    Superior Court of the Virgin Islands, arguing that Act No. 6816
    and Act No. 6730—a law relocating the Supreme Court to St.
    Croix—are invalid in light of § 2(b) of the Organic Act, 
    48 U.S.C. § 1541
    (b), which provides that “[t]he capital and seat of
    the Government of the Virgin Islands shall be located at the city
    of Charlotte Amalie, in the island of Saint Thomas.” On
    January 19, 2007, the Superior Court declared both acts null and
    void. The Legislature appealed, and that case is currently
    4
    On July 19, 2006, 216 days later, Governor Turnbull
    submitted the nominations of Justices Cabret, Swan, and Hodge
    to the Legislature.