Galloway v. United States ( 2007 )
[…] of the Federated Church are charitable organizations for
    purposes of § 2055(a).
    6
    Therefore, Congress enacted IRC § 2055(e), which
    disallows a charitable deduction for a split-interest bequest
    unless, in the case of a remainder, the charity’s interest is in the
    form of a charitable remainder annuity trust,3 a unitrust,4 or a
    pooled income fund,5 or, in the case of any other trust, the
    charitable beneficiary receives a guaranteed annuity or yearly
    fixed percentage. The pertinent portion of IRC § 2055(e)
    provides:
    (e) Disallowance of deductions in certain cases.–
    (1) No deduction shall be allowed under
    this section for a transfer to or for the use
    of an organization or trust described in
    section 508(d) or 4948(c)(4) subject to the
    conditions specified in such sections.
    (2) Where an interest in property (other
    than an interest described in section
    170(f)(3)(B)) passes or has passed from
    3
    A charitable remainder annuity trust is one which
    requires the payment of a sum certain at least once every year.
    
    26 C.F.R. § 1.664-2
    .
    4
    A unitrust is one which requires the annual payment of
    a fixed percentage of the trust. 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.664-3
    .
    5
    A pooled income fund is a trust which grants an
    irrevocable interest in property to a charity while the donor
    retains a life interest in the property. 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.642
    (c)-5.
    7
    the decedent to a person, or for a use,
    described in subsection (a), and an interest
    (other than an interest which is
    extinguished upon the decedent's death) in
    the same property passes or has passed (for
    less than an adequate and full
    consideration in money or money's worth)
    from the decedent to a person, or for a use,
    not described in subsection (a), no
    deduction shall be allowed under this
    section for the interest which passes or has
    passed to the person, or for the use,
    described in subsection (a) unless –
    (A) in the case of a remainder
    interest, such interest is in a trust
    which is a charitable remainder
    annuity trust or a charitable
    remainder unitrust (described in
    section 664) or a pooled income
    fund (described in section
    642(c)(5)), or
    (B) in the case of any other interest, such
    interest is in the form of a guaranteed
    annuity or is a fixed percentage distributed
    yearly of the fair market value of the
    property (to be determined yearly).
    
    26 U.S.C. § 2055
    (e).
    8
    The parties do not dispute that the Trust does not fall into
    one of the excepted categories set forth in subsections (A) and
    (B). The charities do not receive a fixed percentage distributed