Galloway v. United States ( 2007 )
[…] 9
    Estate of Cassidy v. Comm’r, T.C. Mem. 1985-37 (Jan. 22,
    1985) (citing United States v. Merriam, 
    263 U.S. 179
    , 187-88
    (1923); DeGanny v. Lederer, 
    250 U.S. 376
    , 381-82 (1919)). In
    particular, courts are admonished to strictly construe deductions
    and to allow such deductions “only ‘as there is a clear provision
    therefor.’” INDOPCO, Inc. v. C.I.R., 
    503 U.S. 79
    , 84 (1992)
    (quoting New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 
    292 U.S. 435
    , 440
    (1934); Deputy v. Du Pont, 
    308 U.S. 488
    , 493 (1940)).
    Section 2055(e) presents clear, unambiguous language.
    It states:
    Where an interest in property (other than an
    interest described in section 170(f)(3)(B)) passes
    or has passed from the decedent to a person, or for
    a use, described in subsection (a) [a charitable
    beneficiary], and an interest (other than an interest
    which is extinguished upon the decedent's death)
    in the same property passes or has passed (for less
    than an adequate and full consideration in money
    or money's worth) from the decedent to a person,
    or for a use, not described in subsection (a) [a
    non-charitable beneficiary], no deduction shall be
    allowed under this section for the interest which
    passes or has passed to the person, or for the use,
    described in subsection (a) [the charitable
    beneficiary] . . . .
    
    26 U.S.C. § 2055
    (e). Under the plain language of § 2055(e),
    where an interest in the same property passes to both charitable
    and non-charitable beneficiaries, no deduction is allowed.
    10