Matreale v. NJ Dept Military ( 2007 )
[…] 10
    except to the extent those guardsman are engaged in drills or
    field training under 
    32 U.S.C. § 502
    (a)3 at the time of the alleged
    conduct, because guardsmen serving under Title 32 are state, as
    opposed to federal, employees.
    Neither party in this case questions the fact that Matreale
    was serving under orders issued pursuant to 
    32 U.S.C. § 502
    (f)(1), and had not been mobilized under Title 10, at the time
    of the conduct in question4. Likewise, there is no dispute that all
    3
    Title 
    32 U.S.C. § 502
    (a) provides in pertinent part:
    Under regulations to be prescribed by the
    Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air
    Force . . . each company, battery, squadron, and
    detachment of the National Guard, unless excused
    by the Secretary, shall
    (1) assemble for drill and
    instruction, including target
    practice, at least 48 times each
    year; and,
    (2) participate in training at
    encampments, maneuvers, outdoor
    target practice, or other exercises,
    at least 15 days each year.
    4
    Matreale’s unit subsequently was mobilized to active
    duty in Iraq pursuant to Title 10 on August 19, 2004. However,
    11
    of the superior officers implicated in the alleged retaliatory
    behavior against Matreale also were serving under orders issued
    pursuant to