Gilkes v. Attorney General , 226 F. App'x 242 ( 2007 )
[…] facts of his case. The Petitioner’s second claim asserted for the first time that he was
    entitled to United States citizenship pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (1994). Under the 1994
    version of § 1431, a child born outside of the United States with one alien parent and one
    United States citizen parent may become a citizen of the United States if the alien parent
    is naturalized and if certain other conditions are met.4 The Petitioner’s third claim
    asserted for the first time that he was entitled to United States citizenship as he owed
    4
    8 U.S.C. § 1431 (1994) provides that:
    (a) A child born outside of the United States, one of whose
    parents at the time of the child’s birth was an alien and the
    other of whose parents then was and never thereafter ceased
    to be a citizen of the United States, shall, if such alien parent
    is naturalized, become a citizen of the United States, when —
    (1) such naturalization takes place while such child is under
    the age of eighteen years; and
    (2) such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a
    lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of
    naturalization or thereafter and begins to reside permanently
    in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.
    (b) Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to an adopted
    child only if the child is residing in the United States at the
    time of naturalization of such adoptive parent, in the custody
    of his adoptive parents, pursuant to a lawful admission for
    permanent residence.
    8
    permanent allegiance to the United States, evidenced by his registration for the draft in
    1972. On July 19, 2004, this Court reversed the District Court’s decision and remanded
    the matter to the District Court for a decision on the merits of the Petitioner’s §