Gilkes v. Attorney General , 226 F. App'x 242 ( 2007 )
[…] Gilkes v. Ridge, No. 4:03-CV-1417, at 5 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 8,
    2004). Accordingly, the District Court denied the Petitioner’s application for habeas
    corpus relief on October 8, 2004. 
    Id. at 6.
    The Petitioner filed an appeal to this Court on October 27, 2004. For the first time
    he contended that he was entitled to derivative citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c).
    Under § 1409(c), a person born after December 23, 1952, outside the United States and
    out of wedlock, may derive United States citizenship from his or her United States citizen
    5
    8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3), (5) (1988) (repealed 2001) provided:
    (a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien
    parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the
    United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the
    following conditions:
    ....
    (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of
    the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents
    or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of
    wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been
    established by legitimation; and if
    ....
    (5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a
    lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the
    naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of
    this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or
    (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside
    permanently in the United States while under the age of
    eighteen years.
    10
    mother if certain conditions are met.6 On April 26, 2005, this Court issued an order
    which states: “This matter is hereby remanded to the District Court for consideration of
    Gilkes’ claim that he is entitled to derivative citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c).”