Gilkes v. Attorney General , 226 F. App'x 242 ( 2007 )
[…] effective. Section 106(c) of the REAL ID Act provides in relevant part that “[i]f an
    alien’s case, brought under section 2241 of title 28, United States Code, and challenging a
    final administrative order of removal, deportation, or exclusion, is pending in a district
    court on the date of the enactment of this division, then the district court shall transfer the
    case . . . to the court of appeals for the circuit in which a petition for review could have
    been properly filed under . . . 8 U.S.C. 1252[(b)(2)].” 8 U.S.C. § 1252 (Transfer of Cases
    Note) (codifying REAL ID Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-13, Div. B, Title I, § 106(c), 119
    6
    8 U.S.C. § 1409(c) reads as follows:
    Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this
    section, a person born, after December 23, 1952, outside the
    United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have
    acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the
    mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of
    such person’s birth, and if the mother had previously been
    physically present in the United States or one of its outlying
    possessions for a continuous period of one year.
    11
    Stat. 231, 311 (2005)). Section 1252(b)(2) provides in relevant part that “[t]he petition
    for review [of orders of removal] shall be filed with the court of appeals for the judicial
    circuit in which the immigration judge completed the proceedings.”