Gilkes v. Attorney General , 226 F. App'x 242 ( 2007 )
[…] since December 11, 2003. Twice before, we have ordered a remand for further
    proceedings in the District Court. Once again, briefs have been filed by the parties and
    the case has been argued before us. In light of the procedural history of this matter in this
    Circuit, we are persuaded that it would be unreasonable for us to transfer this matter to
    another venue for a review of the Petitioner’s claim.
    B
    The Petitioner now contends that the evidence shows that he acquired United
    States citizenship through his mother under § 1409(c). Section 1409(c) provides as
    follows in pertinent part:
    14
    [A] person born, after December 23, 1952, outside the United
    States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at
    birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the
    nationality of the United States at the time of such person's
    birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present
    in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a
    continuous period of one year.
    There is no dispute between the parties that the Petitioner was born after December
    23, 1952, in Barbados, that his mother was a citizen of the United States on the date he
    was born, and that she had been physically present in the United States for a continuous
    period of one year. The parties do, however, dispute whether Mr. Gilkes was born “out of
    wedlock.”
    The Petitioner argues that the conclusion that Mr. R.E. Gilkes is not his biological
    father “is irrefutable as a matter of fact.” Brief of Petitioner at 20. He relies on the