Vanalt Electrical Construction Inc. v. Selco Manufacturing Corp. ( 2007 )
[…] then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.
    (b) Rejection of tender which seller believed acceptable.–Where the buyer
    rejects a nonconforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to
    believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller
    may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to
    substitute a conforming tender.
    
    13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2508
    .
    9
    Vanalt accepted Selco’s goods.” Selco Opening Brief at 47. Since it is thus clear that
    Vanalt did not reject the connectors, Section 2508 does not apply.
    Section 2607, on the other hand, applies when the buyer alleges a breach related to
    goods that have been accepted. Again, a buyer that has accepted goods “must within a
    reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller
    of breach or be barred from any remedy.” 
    13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2607
    (c)(1). However,
    while a Comment accompanying Section 2607 states that such notice may “open[] the
    way for normal settlement through negotiation,” 
    13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2607
    , Official