Sixth Angel Shepherd Rescue, I v. Susan West , 477 F. App'x 903 ( 2012 )
[…] injunctions courts routinely decline to grant.” App. at 22. We again agree with the
    District Court’s reasoning and will affirm its dismissal of Sixth Angel’s claims for
    injunctive relief. See Hughey v. JMS Dev. Corp., 
    78 F.3d 1523
    , 1531 (11th Cir. 1996)
    (“[A]ppellate courts will not countenance injunctions that merely require someone to
    ‘obey the law.’” (citation omitted)).
    D. Sixth Angel’s Associational Standing
    11
    Sixth Angel argues that Pennsylvania waived sovereign immunity in 42 Pa.
    Cons. Stat. §§ 8522(b)(3), (6), & 8542(b)(8). See Appellant’s Br. at 68. This argument is
    without merit because this waiver does not apply to suits filed in federal court. See 42
    Pa. Cons. Stat. §8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to
    waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the
    Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”).
    9
    The District Court held that Sixth Angel did not have associational standing to
    pursue the rights of its members including its counsel, Silva, because individualized
    claims for damages predominate, and many of its damages claims are not shared by all of
    its members.