Western World, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor , 604 F. App'x 188 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. Accordingly, the
    ALJ’s ruling that WW
    could not benefit from the affirmative defense is supported by substantial evidence.
    6
    IV.
    Lastly, we turn to WW’s arguments that the ALJ erred by determining that the
    presence of live ammunition and firearms capable of firing live ammunition presented a
    dangerous working condition and in assessing the risk of harm that these firearms and
    ammunition presented. We construe WW’s arguments to assert the ALJ erred by finding
    that WW violated the general duty clause of 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), specifically, the first
    and third prong of the general duty clause test.
    The general duty clause requires an employer to “furnish to each of his employees
    employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are
    causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.” 29
    U.S.C. § 654(a)(1). To prove a violation of the general duty clause
    the Secretary must establish that: (1) a condition or activity in
    the employer’s workplace presented a hazard to employees;
    (2) the cited employer or the employer’s industry recognized