Weiss v. First Unum Life Insurance ( 2007 )
[…] attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable
    settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably
    clear,” N.J. Stat. § 17:29B-4(9)(f). If after conducting a hearing
    the commissioner concludes that the business practice violates
    ITPA’s provisions, the commissioner “shall make his findings
    in writing and shall issue and cause to be served upon the person
    charged with the violation an order requiring such person to
    cease and desist from engaging in such method of competition,
    act or practice.” § 17:29B-7(a). The commissioner may also
    “order payment of a penalty not to exceed $ 1,000.00 for each
    and every act or violation unless the person knew or reasonably
    should have known he was in violation of this chapter, in which
    case the penalty shall be not more than $ 5,000.00 for every act
    or violation.” 
    Id. The powers
    to investigate violations are not entirely
    within the Commissioner’s discretion. “A person aggrieved by
    a violation of this act may file a complaint with the
    Commissioner of Banking and Insurance. Upon receipt of the