Weiss v. First Unum Life Insurance ( 2007 )
[…] should have known he was in violation of this chapter, in which
    case the penalty shall be not more than $ 5,000.00 for every act
    or violation.” 
    Id. The powers
    to investigate violations are not entirely
    within the Commissioner’s discretion. “A person aggrieved by
    a violation of this act may file a complaint with the
    Commissioner of Banking and Insurance. Upon receipt of the
    complaint, the commissioner shall investigate an insurer to
    determine whether the insurer has violated any provision of this
    act.” § 17:29B-18 (emphasis added). After such investigation,
    the Commissioner may “order an insurer that is in violation to
    pay a monetary penalty of $ 5,000 for each violation,” §
    17:29B-18b(1), “order the insurer to make restitution to the
    aggrieved person,”§ 17:29B-18b(2), or “obtain equitable relief
    21
    in a State or federal court of competent jurisdiction against an
    insurer, as well as the costs of suit, attorney’s fees and expert