Khadidja Issa v. Lancaster School District , 847 F.3d 121 ( 2017 )
[…] Mgmt. Consultants, Inc. v. Milgram, 
    650 F.3d 223
    , 229 (3d
    Cir. 2011) (en banc). We address the plaintiffs’ EEOA claims
    first, followed by their state law claims.
    1
    This appeal requires us to interpret § 1703(f) of the
    EEOA, a provision we’ve never addressed and that the
    Supreme Court and our fellow Courts of Appeals have
    infrequently applied. We start where we always do when
    interpreting a statute: with its text. Passed in 1974 as a floor
    amendment to the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
    of 1965, the EEOA states in § 1703(f) that “[n]o State shall
    deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on
    account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by
    . . . the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate
    action to overcome language barriers that impede equal
    participation by its students in its instructional programs.” 20
    U.S.C. § 1703(f). An “individual” denied an equal
    educational opportunity may bring a civil action in federal
    court “against such parties, and for such relief, as may be
    17
    appropriate.”5 
    Id. § 1706.
    The EEOA limits court-ordered