In Re:MansarayRuffin ( 2008 )
[…] , 114 (3d Cir. 1998). The creditor
    did not file an objection to the plan and the bankruptcy court
    confirmed it. 
    Id. The debtor
    then filed a motion to vacate the
    creditor’s lien, and the creditor filed a cross-motion to vacate the
    confirmation order. 
    Id. The bankruptcy
    court granted the
    debtor’s motion and denied the creditor’s motion. 
    Id. at 115.
    The creditor appealed from the order denying its motion to vacate
    and the district court affirmed. 
    Id. On appeal,
    in affirming we
    based our decision on the language of section 1330(a), which
    states that “[o]n request of a party in interest at any time within
    180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation .
    . . , and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such
    order if such order was procured by fraud.” We noted Szostek’s
    recognition that finality is an important goal of bankruptcy law
    and stated that “[r]evoking a confirmation order is a measure that
    upsets the legitimate expectations of both debtors and creditors.