In Re:MansarayRuffin ( 2008 )
[…] or appeal from the confirmation order. Instead of taking those
    opportunities to protect its lien, EMC, quite inexplicably, though
    on adequate notice that its lien was being eliminated, sat idle in
    the face of the adoption of the plan. Though I recognize that an
    attorney for EMC examining the plan might have believed that
    the plan lawfully could not adversely affect EMC’s lien, I cannot
    understand why the attorney then would not have taken the
    uncomplicated step of objecting to the plan inasmuch as 11
    U.S.C. § 1327(a) provides that “the provisions of a confirmed
    plan bind the debtor and each creditor.” After all, our experience
    teaches us that attorneys ordinarily are careful to protect their
    34
    clients’ interests and an attorney could not be certain that in the
    light of section 1327(a) a plan would not be given preclusive