United States v. Miller ( 2008 )
[…] See also United States v. Kamen, 
    491 F. Supp. 2d 142
     (D. Mass. 2007) (holding that possessing videotapes
    depicting “a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct,” in
    violation of § 2252(a)(4)(B) is a lesser-included offense of
    receiving the same videotapes in violation of § 2252(a)(2)).
    The government argues, however, that, even if
    § 2252A(a)(2) contains all the elements of § 2252A(a)(5)(B),
    the provisions punish separate offenses because there is a
    defense available for violations of § 2252A(a)(5)(B) that is not
    available for violations of § 2252A(a)(2). 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(d)
    provides an affirmative defense to a defendant who “possessed
    less than three images of child pornography” and “promptly
    . . . took reasonable steps to destroy each such image” or
    “reported the matter to a law enforcement agency and afforded
    that agency access to each such image.” The government
    contends that this affirmative defense constitutes an additional
    “element” of § 2252A(a)(5)(B) for double jeopardy purposes
    because “it is more than theoretically possible for one to be
    guilty of receipt without being guilty of the purported lesser