Egolf v. Witmer ( 2008 )
[…] Florida, Michigan, Minnesota, Nevada, Vermont,
    Virginia, and West Virginia, and found that none
    of those decisions “cabin[ed] the offensive
    conduct to the intentional exposure of genitals.”
    
    Id.
     Accordingly, the Supreme Judicial Court held
    that Quinn’s deliberate exposure of his buttocks
    was a “lewd” act under Massachusetts law.
    Egolf, 
    421 F.Supp.2d at
    865–66.
    
    45 F.2d 1391
    , 1398 (3d Cir. 1989). Further, it was reasonable for
    the Troopers to presume that actual exposure of the genitals was
    not required in order to violate § 5901, as a separate statute
    prohibits such conduct. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3127 (“A person
    commits indecent exposure if that person exposes his or her
    genitals in any public place or in any place where there are
    present other persons under circumstances in which he or she
    knows or should know that this conduct is likely to offend,
    affront or alarm.”); see also Commonwealth v. Polomchak, 
    10 Pa. D. & C. 4th 395
    , 397 (C.P. Bucks Co. 1991) (“[A]ctual
    nudity is not a required element of the crime of open
    lewdness.”).
    Given the uncertainty in the application of Pennsylvania