Galo v. Attorney General ( 2008 )
[…] particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C § 1101(a)(42)(A). In order to
    qualify for withholding of removal, the applicant must demonstrate a “clear probability”
    that persecution will result if the applicant is removed to a particular country. I.N.S. v.
    Stevic, 
    467 U.S. 407
    , 413 (1984).
    In order to qualify for relief under the CAT, the applicant must present evidence
    establishing “that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to
    the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). “Torture is an extreme form
    of cruel and inhuman treatment.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18. It consists of “any act by which
    severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a
    person” for purposes such as punishment, intimidation, coercion, or the obtaining of
    information or a confession. 
    Id. An act
    is not considered torture if it is not “inflicted by
    6
    or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other