United States v. Washington ( 2008 )
[…] we ‘must give due deference to the district court’s decision that
    the § 3553(a) factors, on a whole, justify the extent of the
    variance.’” 
    Id. (quoting Gall,
    128 S.Ct. at 597). However, “we
    may not reverse the district court simply because we would have
    imposed a different sentence.” 
    Id. B. 1.
         In determining Washington’s sentence, the district court
    committed legal error in finding that the filings with the Court of
    23
    Appeals and the Supreme Court using the name “Kennard
    Gregg” were violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1001. Section 1001
    specifically excepts “a party to a judicial proceeding, or that
    party’s counsel, for statements, representations, writings or
    documents submitted by such party or counsel to a judge or
    magistrate in that proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. § 1001(b).
    The district court spent a considerable portion of the
    sentencing hearing focusing on the number of federal judges
    who had been deceived. It also stated its belief that each
    misrepresentation to each individual judge could, in and of itself,