Vineland Fireworks v. Bur Alcohol Tobacco ( 2008 )
[…] id. Finally, and
    most importantly,
    unlike in 
    Chen, 821 F.2d at 737-38
    , ATF did not state that it
    intended for the Director’s standards of review to be the same as
    the judicial standards of review. For all of these reasons, we
    conclude that the D.C. Circuit’s decision in Chen supports our
    conclusion that, had ATF intended to limit its standard of
    review, it would have used more particular language to do so.
    Based on the foregoing, we cannot conclude that ATF
    has limited the Director’s standard of review of the ALJ’s
    decision pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 557(b). As a result, § 557(b)’s
    mandate that “the agency has all the powers which it would have
    in making the initial decision” remains intact. Therefore, to the
    extent that the Director exercised de novo review over the ALJ’s
    decision, it was not an abuse of discretion for him to do so.
    B.
    Vineland argues that the Director erred in his
    interpretation of “willful” under 18 U.S.C. § 843(b)(2). Where,