Vineland Fireworks v. Bur Alcohol Tobacco ( 2008 )
[…] immaterial to the question of willfulness at the time the
    violations occurred”); see also T.T. Salvage Auction Co. v.
    Sec’y, U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 
    859 F. Supp. 977
    , 979 (E.D.N.C.
    25
    1994) (holding that evidence of corrective actions is “irrelevant
    under the statute because the statute focuses on the willfulness
    of the violations and the compliance of the firearms dealer
    before the license was revoked”).
    Vineland’s arguments do not persuade us that the
    Director’s conclusion was unreasonable. Vineland first argues
    that 27 C.F.R. § 555.71 requires a finding of the likelihood of
    future compliance prior to revocation of the license. Section
    555.71 discusses the “opportunity for compliance” that ATF
    must afford its licensees. It provides: “[N]o license or permit
    will be revoked or renewal application denied without first
    calling to the attention of the licensee or permittee the reasons
    for the contemplated action and affording him an opportunity to
    demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful
    requirements.” 27 C.F.R. § 555.71. However, this regulation
    expressly excludes “cases of willfulness” as long as the regional
    director alleges willfulness in his “notice of denial of an
    application or revocation of a license or permit.” 
    Id. Therefore, where,
    as here, the notice the licensee received from the DIO
    alleged willfulness, the licensee need not be afforded an
    opportunity to comply prior to revocation or denial of renewal
    of a license.
    Vineland next argues that the Director’s interpretation