Vineland Fireworks v. Bur Alcohol Tobacco ( 2008 )
[…] making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on
    notice or by rule.” 5 U.S.C. § 557(b). Thus, Congress permits
    the agency to limit its review using its regulation-promulgating
    powers, but if it chooses not to do so, it exercises de novo
    review over the ALJ’s decision. See id.8
    We must determine whether ATF issued a regulation that
    limited the Director’s review of an ALJ’s decision because if it
    did not, the Director exercises de novo review over the ALJ’s
    decision as provided in § 557(b). ATF has promulgated a
    regulation governing appeals involving the revocation of an
    8
    In pertinent part, the statute provides:
    When the presiding employee makes an initial
    decision, that decision then becomes the decision
    of the agency without further proceedings unless
    there is an appeal to, or review on motion of, the
    agency within time provided by rule. On appeal
    from or review of the initial decision, the agency
    has all the powers which it would have in making
    the initial decision except as it may limit the
    issues on notice or by rule.
    5 U.S.C. § 557(b).
    12
    explosives license. See 27 C.F.R. § 555.79.9 Section 555.79
    provides that, following the ALJ’s initial decision, either party
    may appeal to the Director by filing a petition for review. It