Vineland Fireworks v. Bur Alcohol Tobacco ( 2008 )
[…] § 555.101. On July 26, 2005, Vineland did not
    have its license posted at its facility in Puerto
    Rico.
    Vineland requested a hearing before an Administrative
    Law Judge (“ALJ”). The central question of the hearing was
    whether Vineland’s violations were willful. For an entity to
    import, manufacture, or deal in explosive materials, it must have
    a license. See 18 U.S.C. § 843. However, an entity that has
    “willfully violated any of the provisions of this chapter [18
    U.S.C. §§ 841 et seq.] or regulations issued hereunder” cannot
    obtain a license. 
    Id. § 843(b)(2).
    If a licensee has violated any
    provision, including those provisions governing the way in
    which a licensee obtains its original license, ATF may revoke its
    license or deny the renewal application for its license. See 
    id. § 843(a)
    (“Each license or permit shall be renewable upon the
    same conditions and subject to the same restrictions as the
    original license or permit[.]”); 
    id. § 843(d)
    (“The Attorney
    General may revoke any license or permit issued under this
    section if in the opinion of the Attorney General the holder
    thereof has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or
    regulation prescribed by the Attorney General under this
    9
    chapter[.]”). Thus, ATF may deny the renewal of a license or
    revoke a license if the licensee has “willfully violated” the
    statutory provisions or ATF regulations. See 
    id. § 843(a)
    , (b)(2),
    (d).
    On February 23, 24, and 27, 2006, an ALJ of the United