Vineland Fireworks v. Bur Alcohol Tobacco ( 2008 )
[…] Since
    it appears that we would independently arrive at the ATF’s
    position on willfulness, there is “no occasion to defer and no
    point in asking what kind of deference, or how much.” Edelman
    v. Lynchburg Coll., 
    535 U.S. 106
    , 114 (2002).
    Moreover, Chevron instructs us to give deference to an
    agency’s reasonable policy choice when Congress gave the
    agency the authority to make such a choice. Here, the ATF did
    not even purport to be doing that. There is nothing in the ATF’s
    24
    Among the provisions referred to by § 843(b)(2) is 18
    U.S.C. § 842(f), which makes it a crime for a licensee “willfully
    to manufacture, import, purchase, distribute, or receive
    explosive materials without making such records as the Attorney
    General may by regulation require,” and 27 C.F.R. § 555.127,
    which requires licensees to keep daily records of the total
    quantity of explosives received in and removed from each
    magazine and the total remaining on hand at the end of the day.
    34
    decision that suggests that its interpretation of “willfully” was