Lin v. Atty Gen USA ( 2008 )
[…] the BIA exhausts the issue as far as the agency is
    concerned and that is all § 1252(d)(1) requires to
    14
    confer our jurisdiction.8 Where the BIA determines
    an issue administratively-ripe to warrant its appellate
    review, we will not second-guess that determination.
    Indeed, it is a touchstone of administrative law that
    “the formulation of procedures [is] basically to be
    left within the discretion of the agencies to which
    Congress had confided the responsibility for
    substantive judgments.” . . . Under 8 C.F.R. §
    1003.3(b) (“specificity requirement”), an alien taking
    an appeal of an IJ decision “must specifically
    identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law,
    or both, that are being challenged.” Nothing in the
    agency’s regulations preclude the BIA from waiving
    this requirement. Indeed, the BIA has discretionary
    authority to dismiss (and conversely, accept) appeals
    lacking in specificity. . . . Where the BIA has issued