Umland v. Planco Fin Ser Inc ( 2008 )
[…] “Independent Contractor Agreement.” As a result of this
    classification, Umland and her fellow Regional Marketing
    Directors were required to remit 15.3 percent of their self-
    employment income in taxes under the Self-Employment
    Contributions Act (SECA), 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 1401
    –03.2 (SECA
    imposes the equivalent of the sum of the employee and
    employer FICA taxes for employees.) Thus, PLANCO did not
    withhold taxes from Umland's paychecks, nor did it pay
    employer FICA taxes on Umland's wages. This arrangement
    continued for over three years.
    2
    Section 1401(a) “impose[s] for each taxable year, on the
    self-employment income of every individual, a[n old-age,
    survivors, and disability insurance] tax equal to” 12.4 percent
    during taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989. 
    26 U.S.C. § 1401
    (a). Section 1401(b) “impose[s] for each taxable
    year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a
    [hospital insurance] tax equal to” 2.9 percent during taxable
    years beginning after December 31, 1985. 
    Id.
     § 1401(b). The
    sum of these two taxes yields a total self-employment tax of
    15.3 percent. Self-employed individuals may deduct half the
    SECA tax. See