Lewis v. Atlas Van Lines Inc ( 2008 )
[…] Fed’n. of Sportsmen’s Clubs,
    Inc. v. Kempthorne, 
    497 F.3d 337
    , 351 (3d Cir. 2007)
    (quoting Wilson v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 
    193 F.3d 195
    , 197
    (3d Cir.1999)). In examining a regulation’s text, “[i]t is a
    fundamental canon of ... construction ... that unless otherwise
    defined, words will be interpreted as taking their ordinary,
    contemporary, common meaning.” CSX Transp. Co. v.
    12
    Novolog Bucks County, 
    502 F.3d 247
    , 257 (3d Cir. 2007)
    (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
    As noted already, § 370.3(b)(3) requires that a valid
    claim include a “written communication ... [m]aking [a] claim
    for the payment of a specified or determinable amount of
    money.” 49 C.F.R. § 370.3(b)(3) (emphasis added). Because
    the regulation does not define the meaning of the term
    “specified” or the term “determinable,” we must apply the
    ordinary meaning of those words. “Determinable” simply
    means “[a]ble to be determined or ascertained.” Black’s Law