Lewis v. Atlas Van Lines Inc ( 2008 )
[…] performance standard in an appropriate case, we have no
    reason to consider it here.
    14
    shipper might list a single dollar amount, such as “$100.00.”
    As we have already explained, such a claim is a claim for a
    “specified” amount of money, not a “determinable” amount
    of money. Second, a shipper might list an estimate of its
    damages, for example, by filing a claim for “$100 more or
    less.” Without further amplification, such a claim is not for a
    specified or determinable amount of money because 49
    C.F.R. § 370.3(d) provides that:
    [w]henever a claim is presented ... for an
    uncertain amount, such as ‘$100 more or less,’
    [the carrier] shall ascertain as nearly as possible
    the extent, if any, of the loss or damage for
    which it may be responsible. It shall not,
    however, voluntarily pay [such] a claim unless
    and until a formal claim in writing for a
    specified or determinable amount of money
    shall have been filed in accordance with the
    provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.
    The implication of the clause “until a formal claim in writing
    for a specified or determinable amount of money shall have
    been filed” is that a claim like “$100 more or less” is
    different from and does not meet the “specified or
    determinable” standard.
    However, we do not read § 370.3(d) to bar all claims
    that are less than fully specific regarding the dollar amount at
    stake.