Bond v. Beard ( 2008 )
[…] He understood his
    role to be that of an advisor to Bruno.
    Preparation for the penalty phase did not begin in earnest until the jury returned its
    first-degree murder verdict. Bruno had expected a second-degree murder verdict and seemed
    shocked by the result. Owens helped Bruno during the interviews that occurred the evening
    before the penalty phase. He received no guidance from Bruno on how to conduct the
    interviews. Owens attempted to gather stories to establish three mitigating factors: Bond’s
    33
    youthful age, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9711(e)(4), his lack of extensive criminal history, 
    id. § 9711(e)(1),
    and “[a]ny other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record
    of [Bond] and the circumstances of his offense,” 
    id. § 9711(e)(8)
    (this last factor is known
    as the “catch-all” mitigating circumstance). Neither Owens nor Bruno asked about Bond’s
    absences from school, abuse Bond suffered as a child, the head injury Bond sustained in
    1988, or the family’s alcoholism and living conditions.