Pell v. EI DuPont de Nemours ( 2008 )
[…] to relief under ERISA based on the theory of equitable estoppel.
    The Court further determined that under § 502(a)(3) of ERISA
    (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3)), Pell was not entitled to
    restitution for the past pension payments that had been too low.
    The Court issued an injunction requiring DuPont to use August
    1, 1972 as the service date for calculating Pell’s future pension
    benefits. DuPont filed a timely Notice of Appeal and Pell filed
    a timely Notice of Cross Appeal.
    9
    II. DISCUSSION
    The District Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
    § 1331 and ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. We have
    jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
    A. Standing 3
    ERISA provides that “[a] civil action may be brought . . .
    by a participant or beneficiary . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). A
    “participant” is “any employee or former employee . . . who is
    or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an
    employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7). DuPont argues
    that the actions or omissions forming the basis of Pell’s claim
    took place in 1983 and 1984 before he was employed by
    DuPont. Because Pell was neither a “participant” in nor a
    “beneficiary” of DuPont’s plan at that time, DuPont asserts that